Artist Awards

We welcome you to join us on the Peoria Riverfront to explore artwork through the eyes of these nationally recognized artists. All-original, fine craftsmanship is displayed with works in jewelry, painting, printmaking, drawing, photography, digital art, ceramics, wood, glass, mixed media, metal, leather and fiber.

Artists are selected by our prestigious judges from viewing works live. The following individuals won 2017 awards and were invited to join us in 2018!
 


2017 Fine Art Fair Award Winners:

Best of Show
Karen Gelbard, Fiber - Booth 10
Pacific City, OR


Awards of Excellence
Melissa Banks, Jewelry - Booth 4
Chicago, IL

Tracey Frugoli, Painting - Booth 28
East Peoria, IL

Radim Schreiber, Photography - Booth 106
Fairfield, IA


2016 Fine Art Fair Award Winners:

Best of Show
Fong Choo, Ceramics - Booth 96


Awards of Excellence
Jill Bedford, Photography - Booth 106

Danny Chu, Painting: Oil & Acrylics - Booth 25

Adam Crowell, Wood - Booth 127

Karen Gelbard, Wearable Fiber - Booth 10

Richard Gruchalla, Ceramics - Booth 60

Michael Mikula, Glass - Booth 2

Dakota Pratt, Sculpture - Booth 70-71

Kim Russell, Drawing: Pastels - Booth 67

William Shearrow, Ceramics - Booth 120

Chuck Wimmer, Digital Art - Booth 1


Honorable Mentions
Christine Bartling, Jewelry - Booth 35

Tony Casper, Wood - Booth 98

Robert Coby, Glass - Booth 16

Steve Cunningham, Ceramics - Booth 21

Paul Lambrecht, Wood - Booth 79

Rezgar Mamandi, Ceramics - Booth 23

Xavier Nuez, Photography - Booth 142

Barbara Raidl, Printmaking - Booth 47

Richard Ryan, Glass - Booth 20

AB Word, Drawing: Pastels - Booth 102


2015 Fine Art Fair Award Winners:

Best of Show
Paul Eschelman, Ceramics (Best of Show) - Booth 144

Awards of Excellence
Ed & Kate Coleman, Ceramics (Award of Excellence) - Booth 33

Debora Duran-Geiger, 2D Mixed Media (Award of Excellence) - Booth 82

Nathan & Amanda Grubich, Ceramics (Award of Excellence) - Booth 66

James Pearce, Wood (Award of Excellence) - Booth 98

Barbara, Raidl, Printmaking (Award of Excellence) - Booth 47

Wesley Rasko, Glass (Award of Excellence) - Booth 70

Ivy Solomon, Jewelry (Award of Excellence) - Booth 23

Julie Sutter-Blair, Printmaking (Award of Excellence) - Booth 17

Ken Swanson, Printmaking (Award of Excellence) - Booth 112

Tyler Vorhees, 2D Mixed Media (Award of Excellence) - Booth 79


Honorable Mentions
Chris Corrie, Glass (Honorable Mention) - Booth 76

Richard Gruchalla, Ceramics (Honorable Mention) - Booth 60

Julie Jerman-Melka, Jewelry (Honorable Mention) - Booth 109

Shano, Kelley Jewelry (Honorable Mention) - Booth 86

James Parker, Photography (Honorable Mention) - Booth 30

Kristin Perkins, Jewelry (Honorable Mention) - Booth 09

Patty Schwegmann, Jewelry (Honorable Mention) - Booth 145

Steve Uren, Wood (Honorable Mention) - Booth 119

Betsy Youngquist, 3D Mixed Media (Honorable Mention) - Booth 73

Marc Zoschke, Jewelry (Honorable Mention) - Booth 31